Quantcast
skip navigation

All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 1 of 161

Displaying Results 1 - 10 of 1605

Park Center, DeLaSalle, Springfield grab top seeds for state tournament

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 03/16/2019, 11:30am CDT

Class 2A will not be seeded until Sunday. Play begins Wednesday at Target Center and Williams Arena.

Park Center outlasts Champlin Park in three overtimes

By JACK WARRICK, Special to the Star Tribune 03/15/2019, 9:00pm CDT

Tommy Chatman made two free throws, the only points in the final extra session, to give the top-seeded Pirates a 57-55 victory.

Eden Prairie puts away No. 1 seed Prior Lake to reach state tournament

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 03/15/2019, 8:15pm CDT

The Eagles got 29 points from junior guard Drake Dobbs en route to a 62-45 victory and the Class 4A, Section 2 championship.

Carlson, Brown brothers lead East Ridge to first boys' basketball tourney

By NATE GOTLIEB, Special to the Star Tribune 03/14/2019, 9:15pm CDT

Junior Ben Carlson and Kendall and Courtney Brown combined for 51 points in the Raptors' 71-45 victory over Cretin-Derham Hall.

Eastview wins rubber match with Burnsville to advance to 4A state tournament

By JACK WARRICK, Special to the Star Tribune 03/14/2019, 9:00pm CDT

A strong second half keyed the Lightning's 82-64 victory after the two teams split their first two meetings this season.

DeLaSalle heads back to state with 78-63 victory over Waconia

By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune 03/14/2019, 8:45pm CDT

Mr. Basketball finalist Tyrell Terry scored 25 points for the Islanders, winners of six straight Class 3A titles until they were ousted in the semifinals last year.

Nnaji, Walton lead Hopkins past section nemesis Wayzata into 4A state tournament

By NATE GOTLIEB, Special to the Star Tribune 03/13/2019, 8:45pm CDT

Zeke Nnaji scored 29 points and Kerwin Walton added 25 in the Royals' 82-71 victory over the Trojans to claim the Section 6 championship.

Minneapolis Edison basketball team has reason for hope, pride

By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune 03/10/2019, 8:01pm CDT

New coach, blended team are transforming program.

Waconia stages second-half comeback over Benilde St. Margaret's in Class 3A, Section 6 semifinal

By Luke Hanlon, SportsEngine 03/09/2019, 5:00am CST

The Wildcats' PJ Hayes finished with a game-high 20 points in a game that came down to the final seconds.

Page 1 of 161

Displaying Results 1 - 10 of 1605

Most Popular