The Mr. Basketball of Minnesota Committee announced the five finalists for the 2016 honor on Monday, March 7. The winner will be announced after the boys' state tournament, which runs March 9-12
Mr. Basketball is an annual award recognizing excellence in Minnesota boys' basketball and given to the best high school senior in the state.
A nine-member committee, headed by Ken Lien since 1977, makes its selection based on watching film from over 120 high school games and creating reviews on each player. The winner is then invited to an honorary dinner, along with the Ms. Basketball Minnesota winner, usually held in April.
*Stats listed are from regular season only.
**Poll does not factor into Mr. Basketball selection process.
2015: J.T. Gibson, Champlin Park
2014: Tyus Jones, Apple Valley
2013: Quinton Hooker, Park Center
2012: Siyani Chambers, Hopkins
2011: Joe Coleman, Hopkins
2010: Kevin Noreen, Minnesota Transitions
2009: Royce White, Hopkins
2008: Jordan Taylor, Benilde-St. Margaret's
2007: Blake Hoffarber, Hopkins
2006: Isaiah Dahlman, Braham
2005: Travis Busch, Mounds View
2004: Spencer Tollackson, Chaska
2003: Kris Humphries, Hopkins
2002: Stephen King, Academy of Holy Angels
2001: Rick Rickert, Duluth East
2000: Adam Boone, Minnetonka
1999: Nick Horvath, Mounds View
1998: Joel Pryzbilla, Monticello; Darius Lane, Totino-Grace
1997: Khalid El-Amin, Minneapolis North
1996: Mitch Ohnstad, Fairbault
1995: Robert Mestas, Minneapolis Roosevelt
1994: Sam Jacobson, Park High
1993: Skipp Schaefbauer, Elk River
1992: Brett Yonke, Eagan
1991: Joel McDonald, Chisholm
1990: Chad Kolander, Owatonna
1989: Tom Conroy, DeLaSalle
1988: Derek Reuben, Minneapolis North
1987: Kevin Lynch, Bloomington Jefferson
1986: Steve Schlotthauer, Mounds View
1985: Brett McNeal, Minneapolis North
1984: Tim Hanson, Prior Lake
1983: Tom Copa, Coon Rapids
1982: Rob Shelquist, Irondale
1981: Redd Overton, Minneapolis North
1980: Jim Peterson, St. Louis Park
1979: Greg Downing, Duluth Central; Randy Breuer, Lake City
1978: Jim Jenson, Bemidji
1977: Brian Pederson, Prior Lake
1976: Kevin McHale, Hibbing
1975: Gene Glynn, Waseca