Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA early-signing period in which athletes in certain sports can sign national letters of intent to play for Division I and II colleges and universities.
Expected signings, submitted by metro-area athletic directors:
BASEBALL
• Alex Boxwell, Coon Rapids: University of Minnesota
• Brendan Broviak, Minnetonka: Pennsylvania
• Daniel Feneis, New Prague: MSU Mankato
• Toby Hanson, Delano: Minnesota
• Ryan Helgeson, Minnetonka: Augustana
• Sam Hentges, Mounds View: Arkansas
• Jake Johnson, Cambridge-Isanti: U. of Mary
• Lukas Jorgenson, Hopkins: Colorado Christian
• Tony Kjolsing, Chaska: South Dakota St.
• John Leighton, Chanhassen: SW Minnesota St.
• Ryan Leuty, Totino-Grace: Creighton
• Stuart Maes, Minnetonka: Northern St.
• Sheldon Miks, Shakopee: St. Cloud State
• Connor Oestreich, Minnetonka: Sioux Falls
• Luke Pettersen, Minnetonka: Minnesota
• Luke Ringhofer, East Ridge: South Dakota St.
• Kyle Schmidt, Prior Lake: Minn. Duluth
• Riley Sweeney, Chaska: Neb.-Omaha
• Joey Vacinek, Forest Lake: North Dakota St.
BASKETBALL • BOYS
• Wheeler Baker, Osseo: Albany
• Geno Crandall, DeLaSalle: North Dakota
• Clay Elrod, Elk River: Bemidji St.
• Paul Friendshuh, New Prague: Richmond
• Josh Goldschmidt, Maranatha Christian: Lake Superior St.
• Jake Johnson, St. Francis: Northern St.
• Ryan Keenan, East Ridge: Pepperdine
• James Lawson, DeLaSalle: Sioux Falls
• Ian Smith, Champlin Park: Northern St.
• Jon Sobaski, Prior Lake: North Dakota St.
• Ian Theisen, Osseo: South Dakota St.
• Reid Travis, DeLaSalle: Stanford
• Jake Wright, Hopkins: The Citadel
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
• Lexi Alexander, Champlin Park: South Dakota St.
• Jordyn Alt, Cretin-Derham Hall: Denver
• Kendall Baab, Chaska: Marist
• Oliva Baker, Minnetonka: North Dakota St.
• Kenisha Bell, Bloomington Kennedy: Marquette
• Jasmin Bretoi, Centennial: Wayne (Neb.) St.
• Kylie Brown, Simley: Creighton
• Jill Conrad, Centennial: Northern St.
• Grace Coughlin, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Minnesota
• Mackenzie Dahl, Minnetonka: Sioux Falls
• Madison Dean, Jordan: Drake
• Georgi Donchetz, Burnsville: Valparaiso
• Lindsey Dorr, Rogers: Toledo
• Tia Elbert, Tartan: Marquette
• Bryanna Fernstrom, Chisago Lakes: Iowa St.
• Kyrah Fredenburg, Anoka: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Hannah Grim, Rosemount: Marquette
• Anne Hamilton, Minnetonka: Valparaiso
• McKenna Happke, Providence Academy: North Dakota St.
• Gabriella Laimer, Monticello: Northern St.
• Sydney Lamberty, Park of C.G.: Creighton
• Madison Lee, Maranatha Christian: MSU Mankato
• Claire Lundberg, Anoka: Seton Hall
• Jordan Meyer, Anoka: North Dakota
• Daizjah Morris, Centennial: Army
• Destinee Morris, Centennial: Army
• Cayla McMorris, Park Center: Wisconsin
• Bailey Norby, Forest Lake: Creighton
• Isy Odor, Bloomington Kennedy: Minn.-Crookston
• Makena Panning, Chaska: Winona St.
• Emily Peters, Forest Lake: New Hampshire
• Ayo Porte, Osseo: Minn.-Duluth
• Katie Quandt, Lakeville South: Boston College
• Grace Sawatzke, Monticello: North Dakota
• Gabby Smith, Bloomington Jefferson: Minn.-Crookston
• Ellie Thompson, Chaska: South Dakota St.
• Taylor Thunstedt, New London-Spicer: North Dakota St.
• Tonoia Wade, Bloomington Kennedy: St. John’s
• Angie Wenning, Chaska: SW Minnesota St.
GOLF • BOYS
• Jack Holmgren, Wayzata: Iowa
• Dan Massey, Forest Lake: St. Cloud State
• Matt Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti: South Dakota
GOLF • GIRLS
• Alyssa Berglund, Hill-Murray: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Lexi Bollant, Buffalo: Augusta (Ga.) St.
• Sarah Burnham, Wayzata: Michigan St.
• Ashlee Humble, Rosemount: Minn.-Crookston
• Lauren Kerr, Apple Valley: SW Minnesota St.
• Cecilia Kuenster, Cretin-Derham Hall: Minnesota
• McKenzie Neisen, New Prague: Okahoma St.
GYMNASTICS • GIRLS
• Amber Heltemes, Anoka: Southern Utah
• Emily Ramberg, Forest Lake: Ala.-Anchorage
• Claire Ryan, Minnetonka: Brown
• Becca Schugel, Eagan: Missouri
HOCKEY • BOYS
• Mitchel Slattery, Hill-Murray: St. Cloud State
HOCKEY • GIRLS
• Brittany Anderson, Hill-Murray: St. Cloud State
• Sydney Baldwin, Minnetonka: Minnesota
• Sarah Bobrowski, Hill-Murray: Lindenwood
• Lindsey Coleman, Burnsville: MSU Mankato
• Kaylee Druk, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Syracuse
• Hannah Ehresmann, Minnetonka: Penn St.
• Anna Keys, Park of C.G.: MSU Mankato
• Amanda Kimmerle, Anoka: RPI
• Abby Miller, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Syracuse
• Erin O’Neil, Hopkins: Boston University
• Kelly Pannek, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Minnesota
• Blair Parent, Anoka: Providence
• Alicia Praus, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: New Hampshire
• Caitlin Reilly, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Penn State
• Nina Rodgers, Hopkins: Minnesota
• Lindsay Roethke, Buffalo: Connecticut
• Bella Sutton, Mounds View: Penn St.
• Emma Terres, Armstrong: Bemidji St.
• Brittany Wheeler, Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Yale
• Emma Wittchow, Burnsville: MSU Mankato
LACROSSE • BOYS
• Luke Dalman, Champlin Park: Mount Olive
• Cole Groebner, Champlin Park: Mount Olive
• Matt Leonard, Maple Grove: Lindenwood
• Austin Polson-McCannon, Prior Lake: Detroit Mercy
• Collin Trankel, Apple Valley: Walsh (Ohio)
• Aaron Wiederhoeft, Prior Lake: Lindenwood
• Carter Yepsen, Rosemount: Robert Morris
• Conner Yepsen, Rosemount: Robert Morris
LACROSSE • GIRLS
• Sophie Buelow, Chanhassen: Lindenwood
• Brooke Galle, Lakeville South: Ft. Lewis
• Samantha Hammer, East Ridge: Adams St.
• Lauren Kelly, Blake: Louisville
• Katie Larson, Apple Valley: St. Leo
• Kallie LaValle, Burnsville: Grand Valley St.
• Kaylee Roy, Armstrong: McKendree
• Anne Slusser, Blake: Duke
• Lydia Sutton, Blake: Southern Cal
NORDIC SKIING • GIRLS
• Vivian Hett, Burnsville: N. Michigan
• Alayna Sonnesyn, Wayzata: Vermont
ROWING • GIRLS
• Lexi Brandt, Prior Lake: Notre Dame
• Kaelynn Heiberg, Hopkins: Iowa
SOFTBALL
• Abbie Annen, Shakopee: Winona St.
• Leah Husemoen, Chanhassen: Sioux Falls
• Kara Lattery, Prior Lake: South Dakota St.
• Jordan Mauch, Maple Grove: MSU Mankato
• Dayja Rosario, Anoka: Bemidji St.
• Haley Schanks, North St. Paul: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Kylie Stober, Lakeville South: Minnesota
• Lizzy Swenson, Minnetonka: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Mackenzie Thielen, Prior Lake: Northern St.
• Nicole Thompson, Hill-Murray: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Katie Uittenbogaard, Eastview: Northern St.
• Kadee Vesledahl, Becker: St. Cloud State
• Alex Walker, Shakopee: Winona St.
• Natalie Wright, Forest Lake: Minn.-Duluth
SWIMMING AND DIVING • BOYS
• Michael Hall, Minnetonka: Wisconsin
• Mitch Herrera, Lakeville South: Columbia
• Mike Rouleau, Maple Grove: Missouri S&T
SWIMMING AND DIVING • GIRLS
• Rae Bullinger, Hopkins: Minnesota
• Alexis Dobrzynski, Burnsville: U. of Indianapolis
• Heather Farley, Visitation: Villanova
• Kate Hickey, Visitation: Providence
• Takina Kindle, Breck: Md.-Baltimore County
• Kendra Lair, Prior Lake: Neb.-Omaha
• Sawyer Murray, Rosemount: North Dakota
• Abby Saddler, Minnetonka: Eastern Michigan
• Meredith Ubel, East Ridge: North Dakota
• Isabel Wyer, Minnetonka: Minnesota
TENNIS • GIRLS
• Summer Brills, Mounds View: Drake
VOLLEYBALL
• Sydney Foss, New Prague: MSU Moorhead
• Rachel Freund, Jordan: Minn.-Crookston
• Greta Geist, Burnsville: SW Minnesota St.
• Kacie Hagen, Burnsville: Minn.-Crookston
• Mariah Halvorsen, Wayzata: Wayne (Neb.) St.
• Elli Heinonen, Delano: Michigan Tech
• Jackie Jones, Osseo: MSU Mankato
• Bailey Luce, Shakopee: MSU Moorhead
• Kelly Madison, Eagan: Minn. Duluth
• Jamie Maus, Monticello: N. Michigan
• Taylr McNeil, Eagan: South Carolina
• Lauren Miller, Prior Lake: Wofford
• Alyssa Muelken, Burnsville: Minn.-Crookston
• Mary Mullen, Visitation: Holy Cross
• Megan Pekarek, Osseo: Wis.-Parkside
• Anna Pfefferle, Northfield: Colorado
• Sydney Powell, Chisago Lakes: MSU Mankato
• Mikaela Purnell, Minnetonka: North Dakota St.
• Afton Sobasky, St. Croix Lutheran: Bradley
• Lauren Randall, Burnsville: U. of Mary
• Mariya Sampson, Champlin Park: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Heather Sawchuk, Cretin-Derham Hall: CS San Bernardino
• Shelby Seurer, Delano: N. Illinois
• Indigo Thompson, Armstrong: Va. Commonwealth
• Annika vanOosbree, Heritage Christian: Northern St.
• Hannah Weidner, Minnetonka: Liberty
• Kyylee Zumach, Buffalo: Kansas St.
WRESTLING
• Seth Gross, Apple Valley: Iowa
Tag(s): Hub Exclusives Star Tribune Hill-Murray North St. Paul Simley Tartan Becker Bemidji Moorhead Lake Hopkins Minnetonka Wayzata Jordan Buffalo Cambridge-Isanti Monticello Rogers Chanhassen Chaska New Prague Northfield Shakopee Maranatha Chisago Lakes St. Francis Totino-Grace Anoka Centennial Champlin Park Elk River Maple Grove Osseo Park Center Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Kennedy Burnsville Eagan Eastview Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Cretin-Derham Hall East Ridge Forest Lake Mounds View Park of Cottage Grove Blake Breck DeLaSalle Providence Academy St. Croix Lutheran Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Delano New London-Spicer