YEAR | PLAYER | HIGH SCHOOL | UNIVERSITY |
---|---|---|---|
2021 | Chet Holmgren | Minnehaha Academy | Gonzaga |
2020 | Jalen Suggs | Minnehaha Academy | Gonzaga |
2019 | Matthew Hurt | Rochester John Marshall | Duke |
2018 | Tre Jones | Apple Valley | Duke |
2017 | McKinley Wright | Champlin Park | Colorado |
2016 | Amir Coffey | Hopkins | Minnesota |
2015 | JT Gibson | Champlin Park | Omaha |
2014 | Tyus Jones | Apple Valley | Duke |
2013 | Quinton Hooker | Park Center | North Dakota |
2012 | Siyani Chambers | Hopkins | Harvard |
2011 | Joe Coleman | Hopkins | Minnesota |
2010 | Kevin Noreen | Minnesota Transitions Charter | West Virginia |
2009 | Royce White | Hopkins | Minnesota/Iowa State |
2008 | Jordan Taylor | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Wisconsin |
2007 | Blake Hoffarber | Hopkins | Minnesota |
2006 | Isaiah Dahlman | Braham | Michigan State |
2005 | Travis Busch | Mounds View | Cal Poly/Minnesota/Colorado State |
2004 | Spencer Tollackson | Chaska | Minnesota |
2003 | Kris Humphries | Hopkins | Minnesota |
2002 | Stephen King | Holy Angels | Ohio |
2001 | Rick Rickert | Duluth East | Minnesota |
2000 | Adam Boone | Minnetonka | North Carolina/Minnesota |
1999 | Nick Horvath | Mounds View | Duke |
1998 | Darius Lane Joel Przybilla |
Totino-Grace Monticello |
Seton Hall Minnesota |
1997 | Khalid El-Amin | Minneapolis North | Connecticut |
1996 | Mitch Ohnstad | Faribault | Cal Poly/Minnesota |
1995 | Robert Mestas | Minneapolis Roosevelt | Miami (Ohio) |
1994 | Sam Jacobsen | Park | Minnesota |
1993 | Skipp Shaefbauer | Elk River | East Carolina/Illinois State |
1992 | Brett Yonke | Eagan | Northwestern/St. Cloud State |
1991 | Joel McDonald | Chisholm | St. Cloud State |
1990 | Chad Kolander | Owatonna | Minnesota |
1989 | Tom Conroy | DeLaSalle | Northeastern Illinois |
1988 | Derek Reuben | Minneapolis North | Eastern Kentucky |
1987 | Kevin Lynch | Bloomington Jefferson | Minnesota |
1986 | Steve Schlotthauer | Mounds View | Augustana (S.D.) |
1985 | Brett McNeal | Minneapolis North | Western Kentucky |
1984 | Tim Hanson | Prior Lake | Minnesota |
1983 | Tom Copa | Coon Rapids | Marquette |
1982 | Rob Shelquist | Irondale | Montana State |
1981 | Redd Overton | Minneapolis North | None |
1980 | Jim Petersen | St. Louis Park | Minnesota |
1979 | Randy Breuer Greg Downing |
Lake City Duluth Central |
Minnesota Nebraska |
1978 | Jim Jensen | Bemidji | South Dakota State |
1977 | Brian Pederson | Prior Lake | Minnesota |
1976 | Kevin McHale | Hibbing | Minnesota |
1975 | Gene Glynn | Waseca | Mankato State |