Quantcast
skip navigation

All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 6 of 53

Displaying Results 51 - 60 of 524

Park Center outlasts Champlin Park in three overtimes

By JACK WARRICK, Special to the Star Tribune 03/15/2019, 9:00pm CDT

Tommy Chatman made two free throws, the only points in the final extra session, to give the top-seeded Pirates a 57-55 victory.

Holmgren propels Minnehaha Academy past St. Croix Prep to return to state tourney

By John Wagner, SportsEngine 03/15/2019, 8:15pm CDT

Redhawks center Chet Holmgren posted 24 points and 11 rebounds to give the defending Class 2A champions the chance to defend their title.

Eden Prairie puts away No. 1 seed Prior Lake to reach state tournament

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 03/15/2019, 8:15pm CDT

The Eagles got 29 points from junior guard Drake Dobbs en route to a 62-45 victory and the Class 4A, Section 2 championship.

CHOF state tourney-bound after defeating Hope Academy in Class 1A, Section 4 final

By Luke Hanlon, SportsEngine 03/15/2019, 7:45pm CDT

McCaleb Alleman put up a double-double as the Lions fended off an upset-hungry Hope Academy.

Carlson, Brown brothers lead East Ridge to first boys' basketball tourney

By NATE GOTLIEB, Special to the Star Tribune 03/14/2019, 9:15pm CDT

Junior Ben Carlson and Kendall and Courtney Brown combined for 51 points in the Raptors' 71-45 victory over Cretin-Derham Hall.

Eastview wins rubber match with Burnsville to advance to 4A state tournament

By JACK WARRICK, Special to the Star Tribune 03/14/2019, 9:00pm CDT

A strong second half keyed the Lightning's 82-64 victory after the two teams split their first two meetings this season.

DeLaSalle heads back to state with 78-63 victory over Waconia

By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune 03/14/2019, 8:45pm CDT

Mr. Basketball finalist Tyrell Terry scored 25 points for the Islanders, winners of six straight Class 3A titles until they were ousted in the semifinals last year.

Mahtomedi ends state tournament appearance drought with win over Totino-Grace

By Blaze Fugina, SportsEngine 03/14/2019, 8:30pm CDT

The Zephyrs won the Class 3A, Section 4 championship with a late-game, eight-point push.

Maple Grove beats Buffalo again, advances to Class 4A tourney fourth straight year

By Adam Holt, SportsEngine 03/14/2019, 8:30pm CDT

The Crimson, who beat the Bison in last year's Section 8 finale as well, were led offensively by Jared Rainey's 23-point effort.

2019 McDonald Award finalists announced

By Paul Patane, SportsEngine 03/14/2019, 8:30pm CDT

Twelve standouts were chosen as finalists for this year's honor, which is given to Minnesota's top senior player.

Page 6 of 53

Displaying Results 51 - 60 of 524

Most Popular