Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

Team

Team Records

 *Bold indicates record set in 2013-2014

Source: Minnesota State High School League, Matt Pederson, MN Basketball Hub
Updated: December 18, 2014

If you know of any records that are inaccurately displayed on this site, please e-mail Jake Lunemann, MN Basketball Hub web producer.

Game: Minimum 35

AST TEAM YEAR
46 Four Directions Charter 2007
43 Four Directions 2006
43 Minnesota Transitions 2010
40 Wabasso 2002
40 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
38 Hawley 2005
38 Cass Lake-Bena 2008
35 Moorhead 1978
35 Bethany Academy 1999
35 St. Francis 2013

Game Blocked Shots: Minimum 20

AST TEAM YEAR
24 Monticello 1995
24 Mahtomedi 2013
23 Nevis 2002
21 Nevis 2002

Season Blocked Shots

AST TEAM YEAR
321 Monticello 1997

Game: Minimum 96

FGA TEAM YEAR
117 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2010
115 Atwater 1958
106 Ely 2003
102 Waseca 1992
100 Ely 2010
100 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2014
98 Forest Lake 1971
97 Chisholm 1981
97 Chisholm 1982
96 Pelican Rapids 1969
96 Minneapolis Washburn 1993
96 Burnsville 2002

Season: Minimum 2,000

FGA TEAM YEAR
2,455 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
2,424 Cass Lake-Bena 2007
2,411 Maranatha Chrisitan Academy 2006
2,350 Cass Lake-Bena 2008
2,322 Grand Rapids 2002
2,266 Cass Lake-Bena 2006
2,233 Braham 2006
2,149 Braham 2012
2,146 Cass Lake-Bena 2005
2,117 Cass Lake-Bena 2010
2,057 Chisholm 1991
2,037 Duluth East 2006
2,030 Pelican Rapids 2009
2,029 Lakeview Christian Academy 2012
2,000 Braham 2005

Game: Minimum 50

FGM TEAM YEAR
69 Four Directions Charter 2007
67 Atwater 1958
65 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2010
61 Chisholm 1982
60 Four Directions Charter 2006
59 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 2001
57 Mankato Wilson 1976
57 Chisholm 1990
56 Fond du Lac Ojibwe 2013
53 Chisholm 1980
53 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
52 Chisholm 1981
51 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 2000
50 Starbuck 1982
50 Hawley 2005

Season: Minimum 1,015

FGM TEAM YEAR
1,263 Cass Lake-Bena 2007
1,207 Cass Lake-Bena 2006
1,207 Cass Lake-Bena 2008
1,181 Maranatha Christian Academy 2006
1,172 Braham 2006
1,140 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
1,088 Lakeview Christian Academy 2012
1,066 Hopkins 2009
1,062 Duluth East 2006
1,058 Hopkins 2011
1,047 Braham 2012
1,045 Chisholm 1982
1,044 Hopkins 2010
1,038 Pelican Rapids 2009
1,034 Braham 2005
1,018 Chisholm 1991

Game: 30 shots minimum

FG% SHOTS TEAM YEAR
.800 24/30 St. Charles 2001
.781 32/41 Bagley 1995
.774 24/31 Park Center 1985
.771 27/35 Rochester Mayo 1999
.759 22/29 Minnewaska Area 2010
.758 25/33 Staples-Motley 1997
.756 34/45 Eden Valley-Watkins 2003
.750 30/40 Yellow Medicine East 1999
.742 23/31 Morris Area 2002
.740 37/50 Paynesville Area 2013
.732 30/41 Elk River 2002
.723 34/47 Shakopee 2003

Season: 830 shots minimum

FG% SHOTS TEAM YEAR
.578 1,045/1,807 Chisholm 1982
.559 1,058/1,893 Hopkins 2011
.554 460/830 St. Charles 2000
.552 1,066/1,932 Hopkins 2009
.548 574/1,047 St. Charles 2003
.544 994/1,829 Ellsworth 2008
.539 957/1,776 Mankato Loyola 2003
.536 810/1,512 Esko 2003
.536 1088/2029 Lakeview Christian Academy 2012
.534 716/1,342 Winona 2010
.533 1,044/1,958 Hopkins 2010
.533 1,207/2,266 Cass Lake-Bena 2006
.532 731/1,373 Staples-Motley 1997
.531 1024/1928 Maranatha Christian Academy 2013
.529 526/995 Kimball 1985
.528 604/1,145 Minnewaska Area 2010
.527 968/1,837 Ellsworth 2007
.525 1,172/2,233 Braham 2006
.522 986/1,888 Crosby-Ironton 2008
.522 930/1,783 Ellsworth 2006
.521 1,062/2,037 Duluth East 2006
.521 1,263/2,424 Cass Lake-Bena 2007

Game: Minimum 52

FTA TEAM YEAR
63 McGregor 2014
61 McGregor 2013
61 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 2012
60 St. Peter 1994
59 Forest Lake 1954
58 New Richland-Hartland 1972
58 Hopkins 2010
56 Fergus Falls 1956
55 Deer River 1955
55 St. Cloud Tech 2009
53 St. Paul Murray 1955
53 Hill-Murray 1982
53 Hopkins 1993
52 Belle Plaine 2005

Game – Two Teams: Minimum 80

FTA TEAM Team YEAR
95 Howard Lake-Waverly Winsted 61 Mayer Lutheran 34 2012
94 St. Paul Wilson-50 St. Paul Mechanic Arts-44 1956
86 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45 Frazee-41 2006
84 McGregor-63 Carlton-21 2014
82 Hopkins-58 Henry Sibley-24 2010

Season: Minimum 680

FTA TEAM YEAR
798 Hopkins 2011
775 Hopkins 2010
736 Hopkins 2014
733 Braham 2005
719 Hibbing 1957
716 Grand Rapids 2002
713 St. Cloud Tech 2010
711 Concordia Academy 2008
707 Belle Plaine 2005
703 Braham 2006
688 Delano 2010
686 Dawson-Boyd 1991
682 Belle Plaine 2007
680 Delano 1993

Game: Minimum 37

FTM TEAM YEAR
45 Fergus Falls 1956
44 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2012
42 St. Peter 1994
42 Detroit Lakes 2013
41 New Richland-Hartland 1972
41 Caledonia 2014
40 St. Paul Wilson 1956
40 Morris 1956
40 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 2012
39 Deer River 1955
39 St. Michael-Albertville 1996
39 Minnewaska Area 2002
39 Hopkins 2010
38 Belle Plaine 2005
37 Hibbing 1954
37 St. Paul Murray 1955
37 Moorhead 1969
37 Fairmont 1994
37 Duluth East 2010

Season: Minimum 450

FTM TEAM YEAR
546 Hopkins 2011
513 Hopkins 2010
513 Hopkins 2014
494 Belle Plaine 2006
490 Belle Plaine 2007
489 Hibbing 1957
486 Belle Plaine 2005
485 Grand Rapids 2002
483 Braham 2005
463 Staples-Motley 1991
462 Braham 2004
462 Braham 2010
455 Delano 1993
454 Ellsworth 2007

Game: 18 shots minimum

FT% SHOTS TEAM YEAR
1.000 21/21 Staples-Motley 1991
1.000 21/21 Cloquet 1999
1.000 19/19 St. Charles 2004
1.000 18/18 Orono 2009
.974 37/38 Duluth East 2010
.969 31/32 Providence Academy 2011
.962 25/26 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2002
.960 24/25 Minneapolis Southwest 2003
.957 22/23 Grand Rapids 1997
.957 22/23 Minnewaska Area 2013
.955 21/22 Hopkins 1953
.955 21/22 Apple Valley 2014
.952 20/21 Lanesboro 2004
.947 18/19 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2007
.947 18/19 Ellsworth 2008
.944 17/18 Duluth Morgan Park 1979
.944 17/18 St. Paul Central 2013
.944 17/18 Caledonia 2014

Season: 325 shots minimum

FT% SHOTS TEAM YEAR
.786 272/346 Mankato West 1998
.761 350/460 Crosby-Ironton 1997
.752 454/604 Ellsworth 2007
.751 380/506 Esko 2003
.744 313/421 New Richland-Harland-Ellendale-Geneva 1997
.743 423/569 Le Sueur-Henderson 2008
.742 242/326 West Central Area 1999
.741 381/514 Staples-Motley 1997
.740 288/389 Wadena-Deer Creek 2003
.740 302/408 Winona 2004
.735 413/562 Ellsworth 2006
.730 462/633 Braham 2010
.729 450/617 Pelican Rapids 2009
.728 369/507 Norman County East 2006

Game – One Team: Minimum 130

PTS TEAM YEAR
165 Prairie Seeds 2012
156 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2007
155 Four Directions Charter 2007
155 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2009
153 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2005
149 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2011
148 Prairie Seeds Academy 2011
146 Atwater 1958
144 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 2001
144 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2010
140 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 2001
137 Chisholm 1982
135 Four Directions 2006
134 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2005
133 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
133 Prairie Seeds Academy 2014
132 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 2000
132 Fond du Lac Ojibwe 2013
131 Minneapolis Washburn 1993
130 Mankato Wilson 1976
130 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2009

Game – Two Teams: Minimum 210

PTS TEAM TEAM SCORE YEAR
241 Minnesota Transitions Charter International School of Minnesota 144-97 2010
235 Minneapolis Patrick Henry Red Lake 144-91 2001
235 Minnesota Transitions Charter Minneapolis Edison 129-106 2009
230 Wabasso Red Lake 117-113 1997
227 Minnesota Transitions Charter Math & Science Academy 149-78 2011
224 Melrose Lakeview Christian Academy 114-110 2012
222 Minnesota Transitions Charter Community of Peace Academy 153-69 2005
220 Orono Hutchinson 113-107 (OT) 2011
219 Red Lake Cass Lake-Bena 112-107 (OT) 2011
219 Lakeview Christian Academy Deer River 112-107 2013
216 Minnesota Transitions Charter Math & Science Academy 155-61 2009
216 Lakeview Christian Academy Cass Lake-Bena 117-99 2013
215 Eagan Burnsville 108-107 (4OT) 2002
215 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 112-103 2013
215 St. Paul Humboldt St. Paul Como Park 111-104 2014
214 Four Directions E.C.H.O Charter 155-59 2007
213 Belle Plaine Le Sueur-Henderson 123-90 2006
213 Minnesota Transitions Charter Red Lake 126-87 2009
210 Totino-Grace Minneapolis North 110-100 (3OT) 2000

Game – Losing Team: Minimum 100

PTS TEAM OPPONENT YEAR
113 Red Lake Wabasso 1997
110 Lakeview Christian Academy Melrose 2012
107 (4OT) Burnsville Eagan 2002
107 (OT) Hutchinson Orono 2011
107 (OT) Cass Lake-Bena Red Lake 2011
107 Deer River Lakeview Christian Academy 2013
106 Minneapolis Edison Minnesota Transitions Charter 2009
104 St. Paul Como Park St. Paul Humboldt 2014
104 Lakeview Christian Academy Washburn, WI 2014
103 Lakeview Christian Academy Heritage Christian Academy 2012
103 Cedar Mountain/Comfrey Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2013
103 Champlin Park Hopkins 2013
102 Edina Minnetonka 2006
101 (4OT) Faribault Rochester Century 2001
101 Lakeview Christian Academy North Woods 2014
100 Westbrook Sanborn 1972
100 (3OT) Minneapolis North Totino-Grace 2000

Game – One Quarter: Minimum 40

PTS TEAM YEAR
55 Atwater 1958
43 Red Lake 1997
42 Hancock 1994
42 Ely 1994
41 Minnesota Valley Lutheran 1989
41 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 2001
40 Chisholm 1981
40 Starbuck 1982
40 Chisholm 1991
40 St. Paul Johnson 1996
40 Trinity 2000
40 Shakopee 2002
40 Cass Lake-Bena 2004

Game – One Half: Minimum 78

PTS TEAM YEAR
105 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2011
103 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2007
91 Prairie Seeds Academy 2012
88 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2009
87 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2010
84 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2009
82 Atwater 1958
81 Four Directions Charter 2007
81 Ely 2011
80 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2008
78 Fond du Lac Ojibwe 2013

Season: Minimum 2,700

PTS GMS TEAM YEAR
3,166 31 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2009
3,099 32 Cass Lake-Bena 2007
3,063 33 Cass Lake-Bena 2008
2,951 33 Braham 2006
2,894 33 Maranatha Christian Academy 2006
2,886 30 Cass Lake-Bena 2006
2,863 31 Lakeview Christian Academy 2012
2,859 31 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
2,823 32 Hopkins 2011
2,762 32 Hopkins 2010
2,745 32 Hopkins 2014
2,728 33 Braham 2005
2,719 33 Braham 2012
2,716 33 Pelican Rapids 2009
2,715 32 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 2002
2,715 31 Hopkins 2009
2,714 31 Lakeview Christian Academy 2013

Game: Minimum 60

REB TEAM YEAR
70 Mahnomen 2013
68 Sauk Centre 1973
67 Hibbing 2002
66 Minnewaska Area 1992
65 Glencoe 1977
64 Minnesota Valley Lutheran 1987
64 Hibbing 2007
64 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2010
63 Southwest Star Concept 2007
63 Delano 2009
62 Hayfield 2008

Season: Minimum 1,200

REB TEAM YEAR
1,405 Cass Lake-Bena 2006
1,396 Cass Lake-Bena 2007
1,395 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
1,373 Cass Lake-Bena 2008
1,364 Maranatha Christian Academy 2006
1,349 Cass Lake-Bena 2005
1,310 Cass Lake-Bena 2010
1,291 New London-Spicer 1995
1,267 Belle Plaine 2007
1,255 Delano 2010
1,251 Stillwater 1976
1,240 Ellsworth 2003
1,230 Braham 2006
1,221 Crosby-Ironton 2008
1,210 St. Bernard's 2007

Game: Minimum 30

STL TEAM YEAR
40 Cass Lake-Bena 2007
38 Hawley 2005
37 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
35 Melrose 1990
33 Moorhead 1976
32 Minnesota Valley Lutheran 1988
31 Kimball 1984
30 Cass Lake-Bena 2007

Season

STL TEAM YEAR
503 New London-Spicer 1995

Game: Minimum 44

3PA TEAM YEAR
65 Bemidji 2013
61 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2014
57 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2014
55 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2011
54 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2014
50 Lanesboro 2012
49 North Branch 2002
47 Ely 2006
46 Lanesboro 2012
44 Ely 2005

Season: Minimum 735

3PA TEAM YEAR
984 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2014
921 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2012
896 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2013
895 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
894 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2011
871 Braham 2012
869 Lanesboro 2012
829 Caledonia 2014
821 Lanesboro 2013
813 North Branch 2003
812 North Branch 2001
808 North Branch 2002
787 Braham 2011
765 Braham 2010
763 Ellsworth 2007
753 Ely 2006
743 North Branch 2004
738 Cretin-Derham Hall 2001

Game: Minimum 19

3PM TEAM YEAR
24 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2011
21 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2010
21 St. Francis 2014
20+ Minnesota Transitions Charter 2005
20 North Branch 2002
20 Cass Lake-Bena 2007
20 Braham 2012
19 North Branch 2003
19 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2011
19 Lanesboro 2012
19 Princeton 2013
19 Schaeffer Academy 2014
19 Fond du Lac Ojibwe 2014

Season: Minimum 280

3PM TEAM YEAR
Lakeview Christian Academy 2013
317 North Branch 2003
317 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2012
311 Braham 2012
309 Cass Lake-Bena 2009
306 Braham 2010
306 Lanesboro 2013
305 Cretin-Derham Hall 2001
302 North Branch 2004
302 Lanesboro 2012
296 Ellsworth 2007
288 Esko 2012
288 Caledonia 2014
286 Braham 2011

Game: 10 shots minimum

3P% SHOTS TEAM YEAR
.923 12/13 Ada-Borup 2012
.833 10/12 Annandale 1998
.818 9/11 Lake City 2013
.786 11/14 Minnewaska Area 2006
.769 10/13 Mounds View 1995
.769 10/13 Montevideo 2006
.765 13/17 Redwood Valley 1994
.750 9/12 Stillwater 1996
.750 9/12 Bethany Academy 1996
.750 12/16 Elk River 2004
.727 8/11 Glenwood 1989
.727 8/11 Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin 2002
.727 8/11 Stephen-Argyle 2006

Season: 150 shots minimum

3P% SHOTS TEAM YEAR
.488 81/166 Chaska 1988
.472 134/284 Eastview 2010
.459 161/351 Eden Prairie 2006
.445 170/382 Richfield 2003
.434 164/378 Staples-Motley 1997
.426 185/434 Eastview 2012
.424 155/366 Glenwood 1990
.423 80/189 Kimball 1988
.423 288/681 Esko 2012
.421 119/283 Stephen-Argyle 2004
.419 196/468 Grand Rapids 2010
.413 305/738 Cretin-Derham Hall 2001
.413 106/257 Norman County East 2006
.412 103/250 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 2004
.407 302/743 North Branch 2004
.404 84/208 St. Charles 2000
.403 229/568 Cass Lake-Bena 2006
.402 84/209 Park Center 1991

Game – Overtime Periods: Minimum 5

OT TEAM TEAM YEAR
8 St. Cloud Tech Little Falls 1983
7 Montgomery-Lonsdale Grace Academy 2003
6 Buffalo Lake Winsted Holy Trinity 1979
6 Eden Prairie Robbinsdale Armstrong 1992
6 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop McLeod West 1998
5 St. Thomas Academy St. Cloud Cathedral 1939
5 Littlefork-Big Falls Ada 1983
5 Rosemount Albert Lea 1987
5 Blaine Moorhead 1987
5 Red Wing Prior Lake 2001
5 Forest Lake Hastings 2004
5 Buffalo St. Cloud Tech 2014

Consecutive 100-Point Games

GMS TEAM YEAR
8 Cass Lake-Bena 2007
8 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2009
7 Minnesota Transitions Charter 2009

Consecutive Wins: Minimum 50

WINS TEAM YEARS
69 Edina 1965-1968
65 Hopkins 1951-1954
65 Braham 2004-2005
53 Minneapolis Marshall University 1975-1977
52 White Bear Lake 1983-1985

Consecutive Home Wins: Minimum 40

WINS TEAM YEARS
72 Walnut Grove 1952-1960
71 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 2009-2014
62+ Braham 2009-current
60 Maranatha Christian Academy 2004-2009
55 Braham 2003-2008
52 Cass Lake-Bena 2005-2010
45 Lake City 1976-1981
41 Sebeka 2008-2011
40 Trinity 1993-1999

Consecutive Overtime Games: Minimum 3

GMS TEAM YEARS
3 Minnewaska Area 1996
3 Elk River 1999
3 Stephen-Argyle 2007

Most Popular