Quantcast
skip navigation

Boys' basketball state tournament pairings, schedule

03/20/2017, 10:28pm CDT
By Star Tribune

Here's who plays who and when in this week's boys' basketball state tournament:

BOYS’ BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 4A

WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals • Target Center

• Chaska vs. Champlin Park, 10 am

• Wayzata vs. Lakeville North, noon

• Andover vs. Maple Grove, 2 pm

• Cretin-Derham Hall vs. Apple Valley, 4 pm

THURSDAY

Consolation semifinals

Concordia (St. Paul)

• Chaska/Champlin Park loser vs. Wayzata/Lakeville North loser, 10 am

• Andover/Maple Grove loser vs. Cretin-D.H./Apple Valley loser, noon

Semifinals • Target Center

• Chaska/Champlin Park winner vs. Wayzata/Lakeville North winner, 6 pm

• Andover/Maple Grove winner vs. Cretin-DH/Apple Valley winner, 8 pm

FRIDAY

Fifth place • Concordia (St. Paul)

• Consolation semifinal winners, 6 pm

SATURDAY

Third place • Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, 4 pm

Championship • Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 8 pm

 

CLASS 3A

WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals • Williams Arena

• Big Lake vs. DeLaSalle, 10 am

• Columbia Heights vs. Fergus Falls, noon

• St. Thomas Academy vs. Austin, 2 pm

• Grand Rapids vs. Marshall, 4 pm

THURSDAY

Consolation semifinals

Concordia (St. Paul)

• Big Lake/DeLaSalle loser vs. Col. Hgts./Fergus Falls loser, 2 pm

• St. Thomas Academy/Austin loser vs. Grand Rapids/Marshall loser, 4 pm

Semifinals • Target Center

• Big Lake/DeLaSalle winner vs. Col. Hgts./Fergus Falls winner, noon

• St. Thomas Acad./Austin winner vs. Grand Rapids/Marshall winner, 2 pm

FRIDAY

Fifth place • Concordia (St. Paul)

• Consolation semifinal winners, 4 pm

SATURDAY

Third place • Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, 2 pm

Championship • Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 5 pm

 

CLASS 2A

WEDNESDAY

Quarterfinals • Target Center

• Lake City vs. Minnehaha Acad., 6 pm

• Jackson Co. Cent. vs. Annandale, 8 pm

At Williams Arena

• New Richland-H-E-G vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 6 pm

• Breckenridge vs. Crosby-Ironton, 8 pm

THURSDAY

Consolation semifinals

Concordia (St. Paul)

• Lake City/Minnehaha Academy loser vs. Jackson CC/Annandale loser, 6 pm

• New Richland-H-E-G/St. Cloud Cathedral loser vs. Breckenridge/C-I loser, 8 pm

FRIDAY

Fifth place • Concordia (St. Paul)

• Consolation semifinal winners, 2 pm

Semifinals • Target Center

• Lake City/Minnehaha Academy winner vs. JCC/Annandale winner, 6 pm

• New Richland-H-E-G/St. Cloud Cathedral winner vs. Breckenridge/C-I winner, 8 pm

SATURDAY

Third place • Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, noon

Championship • Target Center

At Williams Arena

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

 

CLASS 1A

THURSDAY

Quarterfinals • At Williams Arena

• Red Lake vs. Mpls. North, 11 am

• Springfield vs. Nevis, 1 pm

• Lake Park-Audubon vs. Goodhue, 3 pm

• North Woods vs. Central MN Chr., 5 pm

FRIDAY

Consolation semis • Concordia (St. Paul)

• Red Lake/Mpls. North loser vs. Springfield/Nevis loser, 10 am

• LPA/Goodhue loser vs. North Woods/CMC loser, noon

Semifinals • Target Center

• Red Lake/Mpls. North winner vs. Springfield/Nevis winner, noon

• LPA/Goodhue winner vs. North Woods/CMC winner, 2 pm

SATURDAY

Fifth place • Concordia (St. Paul)

• Consolation semifinal winners, 8 am

Third place • Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, 10 am

Championship • Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 11 am

Related Stories

  • Minnesota boys' basketball schedules posted

  • 10/12/2017, 12:15pm CDT , By Trevor Squire, SportsEngine
  • Cretin-Derham Hall and St. Paul Central face off on opening day. A week later, Apple Valley and Minnehaha Academy will be in the national spotlight.
  • Read More

Tag(s): Hub exclusives  Star Tribune  North Woods  Austin  Fergus Falls  St. Thomas Academy  St. Cloud Cathedral  Breckenridge  Lake City  Goodhue  Grand Rapids  Lake  Wayzata  Crosby-Ironton  Big Lake  Chaska  Columbia Heights  Nevis  Red Lake  Andover  Champlin Park  Maple Grove  Lake Park-Audubon  Apple Valley  Lakeville North  Marshall   Cretin-Derham Hall  Springfield  DeLaSalle  Minnehaha Academy  Valley  North  Annandale